de en
Datenschutz

Standard Privacy Policy

This policy is a non-binding standard policy and should be reviewed by each accommodation provider and adapted and/or expanded as needed.

Company, address

Location: <city>, commercial register no. <FN>, commercial court of registration: <court>, VAT <VAT number>

We use the following data when you enter into an agreement with us:

Personal data

First and last name, full address, all contact information (e.g., email address, telephone number), information about the type of agreement and its contents.

Other personal data you provide or a third party provides with your consent, or data that is otherwise permitted at the time you initiate the agreement, throughout the contractual relationship (e.g., when the guest card is issued), or for the purpose of complying with statutory regulations:

Date of birth or age, marital status, gender, profession, identification card details, bank account information, signatory or representative authority, contractual obligation, cancellation deadlines, or other personal information you have provided yourself.

Use of  processors

Protecting your data is very important to us. Even if we use a processor ([exakte Bezeichnung einfügen] e.g., Feratel – guest register in accordance with § 19 of the Austrian Registration Law (MeldeV)), we ensure that the data is processed within the European Union. 

Registration data

Registration obligation

According to the Austrian Registration Law, you are required to register with us and provide us with the data specified in § 5 and § 10 of the Austrian Registration Law. This applies to the following data: 

Name, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of origin, and address with postal code. Foreign guests are also required to provide the type of travel document they are traveling with, its number, place of issue and issuing authority, as well as date of arrival and departure.

1.2. Guest register

We are required by law to keep this data in a guest register as stipulated by § 19 of the Austrian Registration Law and save it for seven (7) years unless it is processed for a longer period of time for other reasons specified by this privacy policy.

[Nur bei elektronischen Gästeverzeichnis]

We administer the guest register electronically and forward the data to an IT processor, where the data is saved locally. The data is not transferred to a third country.

1.3. Forwarding of data

Arrival and departure data, together with country of origin, is forwarded in accordance with § 6 of the Regulation on Tourism Statistics (Tourismus-Statistik-Verordnung) to the municipality in which our tourist accommodation establishment is located. Aggregated data about the total number of overnight stays and the names of persons required to pay a local tourist tax are also forwarded to the respective tourism association [exakte Bezeichnung einfügen] to which we belong. This is done in accordance with § 9 of the Tyrolean Regulation on Local Tourist Tax (Tiroler Aufenthaltsabgabegesetz).

1.4 Legal basis for data processing

The processing of data as specified above in items 1.1 to 1.3 is based on Art. 6, para. 1, lit. c GDPR (fulfillment of legal obligation).

1.5 Additional data forwarded to the tourism association/municipality

We also forward your postal code and year of birth (in pseudonymized and anonymized form) to our municipality and our tourism association. This is done for statistical purposes so that the tourism association can create and evaluate statistics on country of origin and age. The data is forwarded in accordance with Art. 6, para. 1, lit. e (public interest) and lit. f (legitimate prevailing interests) GDPR. You can file an objection at any time for reasons resulting from your particular situation (Art. 21, para. 1 GDPR).

Guest card

General information

You can make use of a guest card. A guest card offers discounts and/or services provided by various regional businesses (e.g., discounted admission). The guest card is valid for the duration of your stay with us.

Issuing of guest cards

Guest cards are issued by the accommodation provider upon request only. Depending on the guest card system used by the tourist association and/or tourist accommodation establishment, you will be issued one of the following:

•    Electronically generated guest card,
•    Manually created guest card
•    Carbon copy of the registration form.

2.3 Processed personal data

For both the electronically generated and manually created guest card, the following personal data, which is taken from the registered data (see item 1 above), is processed: 

First name, last name, date of birth and duration of stay (arrival/departure), country of origin, postal code.

If the guest card is issued as a carbon copy of the registration form, it includes information as stipulated in § 5 in conjunction with § 9 of the Austrian Registration Law (see 1.1 Registration data). In this case, the data is not processed electronically for guest card purposes.

The following additional personal data is processed when the guest card is used: data about the card's usage frequency, services used, bookings, transaction logging, billing data, reference to registered data and the tourist accommodation establishment. 

This data is required to determine, on the one hand, your identity, and on the other hand, to determine the guest card's duration of validity at the respective service provider's establishment. It also facilitates the settlement of discounts between the service providers, the tourism association, and if need be, the tourist accommodation establishments.


 

2.4 Legal basis for data processing

Data is processed for guest card purposes, based either on your consent (Art. 6, para. 1, lit. a GDPR) or, for the purpose of contractual performance (Art. 6, para. 1, lit. b GDPR), if the guest card is part of service provisioning as specified in the accommodation agreement.

You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying the accommodation provider verbally or by sending an email to the following address: [•].

2.5 Guest card system administration

The guest card system is managed by the local tourism association. Other parties involved are the local tourist accommodation establishments and local companies (service providers).

Data that is processed for guest cards is deleted after forty-eight (48) months.

2.6 Data recipients

Data processed for guest card purposes is forwarded to the local tourism association to facilitate the billing of service providers and/or tourist accommodation establishments.

Individual service providers, who honor the guest card and offer discounted services, also receive this data when you use services provided by these establishments that are offered through the guest card. 

To claim discounts, you must present the card containing this data to the service provider. The establishment then checks if the card is (still) valid, usually by scanning the barcode on the guest card and then by transferring the barcode data to our IT processor. At this time, personal data is also transfered to the establishment, in particular, data about your identity (to verify identity and date of birth).

If the guest card is a carbon copy of the registration form, the establishment verifies its validity by means of the carbon copy of the registration form.

Other processing of your data

As a rule, we process only data that is absolutely necessary to conclude and execute the agreement. However, upon your consent and until revoked, we will also provide you with information about our services. We will send you information via the following communication channels if you have given us the respective data:

Telephone, email, mobile number for texts, address, social media information

Deleting data

Your personal data and other personal data are deleted if it is no longer required for compliance with retention laws, typically after seven (7) years, or if saving the data is not permitted according to the law.

In lieu of deleting the data, it is also possible to anonymize it, which means that any reference to a person is irrevocably removed.

{Sofern personenbezogene Cookies verwendet werden} 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device via your browser. They are not malicious. 

We use cookies to customize our offers to your needs and interests. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They make it possible for us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not want cookies to be placed on your device, you can change the settings in your browser so that you are informed when cookies appear and allow them in individual instances only. 

Our website functionality can be limited by the deactivation of cookies.

{Bei Verwendung von Web-Analyse-Tools wie zB Google Analytics, eTracker, etc}

Web analytics

Our website uses functions provided by  … [Name des Tools und Firma des Anbieters samt Unternehmenssitz einschließlich Information, ob Daten an ein (außereuropäisches) Drittland übertragen werden], a web analytics service. The service uses cookies to analyze your use of a particular website. Information collected is transferred to and saved on the provider's server. 

You can prevent this by making settings in your browser so that no cookies are saved. We have concluded a corresponding data processing agreement with the provider.

{Sofern ein Newsletter zum Bezug angeboten wird, zusätzlich auch beim entsprechenden Menüpunkt implementieren oder auf diese Datenschutzinformationen verlinken} 

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter through our website. To do this you must enter your email address and give your consent to receive the newsletter.

{Wenn weitere Daten erhoben werden:} In order to provide you with information that is most relevant to you, we also collect data you have voluntarily provided, such as data about your interests, your birthday, and postal code [...].

{Bei double Opt-in:} Once you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Send your unsubscribe request to the following email address: [E-Mail-Adresse angeben]. We will then immediately delete your data used for newsletter distribution.

Social media plug-ins { Sofern Social Media Kanäle verwendet werden}

The establishment uses embedded social media plug-ins on its website (interfaces to social networks). When you visit its website, the system uses the plug-ins to automatically establish a connection to the respective social network and transfers the data (IP address, website visit, etc.).

The establishment does not assist with the data transfer and is not responsible for the transfer. The user can prevent the transfer of this data by logging out of his social networks before visiting the website. The social network is able to link specific data to the activity profile of the user through automatic data transfer only when the user is logged in.

The automatically transferred data is used exclusively by the social network providers and not by the tourist accommodation establishment. More information, including information about the content of the data being collected by social networks, can be found directly on the website of the respective social network. Changes to social media privacy settings can also be made there.

Social networks connected to the website are: [Anm.: Passendes auswählen]

Facebook ("like")

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA

For more information, see: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter

Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA

For more information, see: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Google („+1“)

Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

    For more information, see:  https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en

Instagram

Instagram, LLC Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

For more information, see: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

You have the following rights in regards to the processing of your data:

Right to information You have the right to know if we are processing your data and to what extent.

 Contact/person responsible:

 <Befüllen>

Your rights

You have the fundamental right to information, correction, deletion, limitation, data portability, revocation, and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the Data Protection Law, or if your right to protected data has been violated in any way, you may report this to the regulatory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

Right of appeal If you believe the processing of your personal data violates the Austrian or European Data Protection Law, please contact us to clarify any questions you may have. Of course you have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority or a regulatory authority within the EU.

Confirmation of identity

To protect your rights and your privacy, we may request that you provide proof of identity in case of doubt.

Claim to rights for a fee

If the complaint is deemed manifestly unfounded or is lodged particularly often, we have the right to charge a reasonable processing fee or to reject complaint processing.

Responsibility to cooperate

As part of our responsibility to cooperate, we are obligated to provide data as stipulated by statutory regulations (e.g., Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), Austrian Registration Law (Meldegesetz), Austrian Code of Civil Procedure (ZPO), Austrian Code of Criminal Procedure (StPO), etc.) upon request.

Period of validity

This privacy policy shall take effect May 25, 2018, and replaces existing data protection regulations.

  1. Gegenstand der Datenschutzbestimmungen

Diese Datenschutzbestimmungen beschreiben, wie wir deine personenbezogenen Daten bei der Nutzung der Dienste behandeln. Wir erheben und verwenden deine personenbezogenen Daten unter Einhaltung der Datenschutzgesetze der Republik Österreich. Der technische Betreiber dieser Website ist die Firma bergfex GmbH, die Datenschutzerklärung der bergfex GmbH findest du unter Datenschutz Bergfex.

  1. Erhebung von personenbezogenen Daten

Die rechtliche Grundlage für die Verarbeitung Deiner personenbezogenen Daten ist deine nachstehend erteilte ausdrückliche Einwilligung im Sinne des Art 6 Abs 1 lit a iVm Art 7, sowie Art 9 Abs 2 lit a DSGVO. Wir erheben und speichern in nachfolgendem Umfang personenbezogene Daten von dir:

  1. Protokolldaten

Bei jedem deiner Zugriffe auf unsere Website und die bergfex-Dienste werden automatisch einzelne Daten bezüglich deiner Interaktion mit unserer Website und den bergfex-Diensten, wie z.B. die aktuelle IP-Adresse, der verwendete Internetbrowser, die zuvor besuchte Website ("Referrer") und die Zugriffszeiten, durch deinen Computer an bergfex übertragen und bei uns in sogenannten Log-Dateien gespeichert. Wir verwenden die vorstehend benannten Protokolldaten pseudonymisiert zur Erstellung von Nutzungsprofilen zum Zwecke der bedarfsgerechten Werbung, Marktforschung und Gestaltung der bergfex-Dienste. Wir führen die in diesem Rahmen erstellten Nutzungsprofile nicht mit deinen personenbezogenen Daten zusammen. Falls Du nicht mit der vorstehenden Nutzung deiner Daten einverstanden bist, kannst du dieser Nutzung für die Zukunft jederzeit widersprechen. Bitte sende dazu eine Nachricht mit deinem Widerspruch unter Angabe deines Benutzernamens und deiner auf deiner Profilseite unter "Einstellungen" hinterlegten E-Mailadresse schriftlich an datenschutz@bergfex.at. Wir speichern zudem diese Protokolldaten aus Gründen der Datensicherheit (d.h. zum Schutz unserer Systeme und der darin gespeicherten Daten gegen den Zugriff Unbefugter), zur Erkennung und Beseitigung von Fehlern in unseren Systemen und für Fälle, bei denen aufgrund bestimmter Tatsachen der Verdacht besteht, dass unter einem Mitgliedskonto die bergfex-Dienste rechts- oder vertragswidrig genutzt werden, z.B. zur Begehung von Straftaten wie der Volksverhetzung (§ 130 StGB) oder der Gewaltdarstellung (§ 131 StGB).

  1. Cookies

Um die Nutzung der bergfex-Dienste für dich so komfortabel wie möglich zu gestalten, verwenden wir Cookies. Cookies sind kleine Datendateien, die auf deiner Festplatte abgelegt werden und so deine Wiedererkennung durch unsere Website ermöglichen. Dabei verwenden wir so genannte "Session-Cookies". Dies sind Cookies, die nach endgültigem Verlassen der Website automatisch von deiner Festplatte gelöscht werden. Wir nutzen diese Cookies, um für die Dauer deiner Interaktion mit unserer Website zu bestätigen, dass du als Mitglied angemeldet bist. Daneben werden auch Cookies verwendet, die auch nach deinem Abmelden bei bergfex auf deiner Festplatte gespeichert sind. Wir benötigen sie für dein automatisches Einloggen bei deiner nächsten Nutzung der bergfex-Dienste und um die Stadt zu speichern, für die du das lokale Kinoprogramm angezeigt bekommen möchtest. Diese Cookies erlöschen automatisch nach sechs Monaten. Du kannst deinen Internetbrowser so einstellen, dass die Speicherung von Cookies verhindert wird, wenn du keine Cookies möchtest. Dies kann jedoch dazu führen, dass nicht mehr sämtliche bergfex-Dienste oder deren Funktionen vollumfänglich genutzt werden können.

  1. Web-Analyse-Dienste

Wir nutzen auf den Webseiten der bergfex-Dienste "Google Analytics", einen Webanalysedienst der Google Inc. (nachfolgend "Google") oder vergleichbare Webanalysedienste. Google verwendet Cookies, die auf deinem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse deiner Nutzung der Webseiten für unsere Zwecke ermöglichen. Die durch die Cookies erzeugten Informationen über deine Benutzung unserer Webseiten, einschließlich deiner aktuellen, jedoch verkürzten (s. unten) IP-Adresse, werden an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Google benutzt diese Informationen, um deine Nutzung unserer Webseiten auszuwerten, um Reports über die Aktivitäten der Nutzer unserer Webseiten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen zu erbringen. Auch wird Google diese Informationen gegebenenfalls an Dritte übertragen, sofern dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist oder soweit Dritte diese Daten im Auftrag von Google verarbeiten. Google wird in keinem Fall deine IP-Adresse mit anderen Daten von Google in Verbindung bringen. Du kannst die Installation dieser Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung deines Internetbrowsers verhindern. Wir weisen dich vorsorglich darauf hin, dass du in diesem Fall möglicherweise nicht sämtliche Funktionen der bergfex-Dienste vollumfänglich nutzen kannst. Der Erhebung und Verwendung deiner IP-Adresse durch Google Analytics kannst du jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widersprechen. Nähere Informationen hierzu findest du unter http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de (Deaktivierungs-Add-on für Browser von Google Analytics zum Herunterladen).

  1. Dauer der Speicherung

Deine Daten werden so lange gespeichert, bis du die Speicherung widerrufst oder dies rechtliche Verpflichtungen vorsehen.

  1. Deine Rechte im Zusammenhang mit personenbezogenen Daten

Du bist unter anderem berechtigt (unter den Voraussetzungen des anwendbaren Rechts in der jeweils geltenden Fassung), (1) zu überprüfen, ob und welche personenbezogenen Daten wir über Dich gespeichert haben und Kopien dieser Daten zu erhalten, (2) die Berichtigung, Ergänzung oder Löschung Deiner personenbezogenen Daten, die falsch sind oder nicht rechtskonform verarbeitet werden, zu verlangen, (3) von uns zu verlangen, die Verarbeitung Deiner personenbezogenen Daten einzuschränken, und (4) unter bestimmten Umständen der Verarbeitung Deiner personenbezogenen Daten zu widersprechen oder die für das Verarbeiten zuvor gegebene Einwilligung zu widerrufen, wobei dies die Rechtmäßigkeit der aufgrund der bis dahin erteilten Einwilligung und bis zum Widerruf erfolgten Datenverarbeitung nicht berührt, (5) Datenübertragbarkeit verlangen, (6) die Identität von Dritten, an welche Deine personenbezogenen Daten übermittelt werden, zu kennen und (7) bei der zuständigen Behörde Beschwerde zu erheben.

  1. Auskunftsrecht

Du hast gemäß den geltenden Datenschutzgesetzen jederzeit das Recht, Auskunft über Art und Umfang der von dir und über dich bei uns gespeicherten Daten zu erhalten. Sende uns eine Nachricht per E-Mail an datenschutz@bergfex.at und du bekommst umgehend Auskunft, wo und welche Daten bei uns von dir gespeichert wurden.

  1. Löschung von Daten

Du kannst jederzeit eine Löschung deiner Daten per Mail an datenschutz@bergfex.at beantragen. Wir werden dann deine personenbezogenen Daten unverzüglich löschen. Lediglich solche Daten, die wir noch zur Geltendmachung von ggf. bestehenden vertraglichen oder gesetzlichen Rechten dir gegenüber benötigen, z.B. im Falle von Rechtsstreitigkeiten, oder zu deren Aufbewahrung wir gesetzlich verpflichtet sind, können von einer Löschung ausgenommen sein. Diese Daten werden von uns gesperrt.

  1. Änderungen dieser Datenschutzbestimmungen

Wir behalten uns vor, diese Datenschutzbestimmungen jederzeit unter Beachtung der geltenden Vorschriften des Datenschutzes zu ändern. Wir werden dich über solche Änderungen per E-Mail im Voraus informieren. Die geänderten Datenschutzbestimmungen treten zu dem in den geänderten Datenschutzbestimmungen genannten Datum in Kraft.

  1. Einwilligung in die Erhebung und Verwendung von Daten

Einzelne der vorstehend beschriebenen Nutzungen deiner personenbezogenen Daten setzen voraus, dass du hierfür deine Einwilligung erteilst:

  1. Ich willige ein, dass bergfex meine personenbezogenen Daten, einschließlich der in meinem Profil angegebenen Daten und meiner IP-Adresse, zum Zwecke der Datensicherheit sowie der Verhinderung und der Verfolgung von Handlungen im Zusammenhang mit der Nutzung der bergfex-Dienste speichert und verwendet, bei denen der Verdacht besteht, dass sie rechts- oder vertragswidrig sind, insbesondere bei Straftaten, wie z.B. Volksverhetzung (§ 130 StGB) oder Gewaltdarstellung (§ 131 StGB), oder bei einer erheblichen Verletzung der Allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen von bergfex.

  2. Ich kann meine Einwilligung zu jedem der vorstehenden Punkte 10.1 bis 10.5 einzeln oder auch insgesamt jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen. Bitte sende dazu eine Nachricht mit deinem Widerruf unter Angabe deines Benutzernamens und deiner auf deiner Profilseite unter "Einstellungen" hinterlegten E-Mailadresse schriftlich an datenschutz@bergfex.at.

  3. Wir verwenden deine übermittelten Daten zur Angebotserstellung von Buchungsanfragen, Zusendung von Informationsmaterial oder Marketingaktivitäten.